Privacy Policy

Ron Hill Redcar take your privacy seriously and we will treat all of your personal information in accordance with the applicable data protection laws in the UK to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully. The data which you provide us will enable us and any courier service we use, to fulfil your order and provide you with the best possible service.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are used by www.ronhillredcar.co.uk to better the users experience whilst visiting the website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with the legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small files saved to your computers hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide you, the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Our website also uses tracking software to monitor its visitors in order to better understand how the website is used. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website. However, this software will not store, save or collect any personal information. Google?s privacy policy is available her http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

From time to time, other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when and if our website ever uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and will typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is ever stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. As detailed in the Data Protection Act (1998), your personal information will be kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Where email submission forms are used, every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure email submission process. However, we must advise users using any email forms submission processes that they do so at their own risk.

Ron Hill Redcar use any information you submit to provide you with further information about the products we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may also have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program our website operates, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or, whereby you the consumer, have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from Ron Hill Redcar a product that an email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

The website ronhillredcar.co.uk operates an email newsletter program which is used to inform subscribers about products and promotions we supply. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so, but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2016). All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998). No personal details are passed on to third parties nor are they shared with companies or individuals outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act (1998) you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee (usually around ?10) will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you then please put your request in writing to Ron Hill Redcar 39-41 The Esplanade Redcar TS10 13AG.

Email marketing campaigns published by www.ronhillredcar.co.uk or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (though this is by no means a fully comprehensive list).

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply you the user with more relevant content based around your activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2016) subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is will be detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, all users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

We advise our users to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither Ron Hill Redcar nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and we strongly encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms tend to shorten lengthy website addresses (URL?s) an example of a shortened address is http://bit.ly/zyVUBo.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URL?s published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URL?s are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Top